CoastRs Incorporated appreciates that privacy is very important. CoastRs Incorporated has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of our members, and stakeholders to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, CoastRs Incorporated must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

Collection Information
CoastRs Incorporated will collect information about you, such as your name, address, contact details, student number, course preferences, date of birth and other relevant details when you apply for CoastRs membership. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from Club’s or Societies and when you participate in contests and promotions or return feedback forms.

Where practicable, the purposes for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of sign up and or ticket collection. However, a reference to this Privacy Policy can be included upon submission of membership application form.

Use of Information
CoastRs Incorporated will use the personal information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) to establish and maintain your membership database, including providing you with newsletters, magazines, renewal notices and other information necessary to inform you of Student Association activities;
(b) where appropriate, to facilitate effective communication channels;
(c) to provide the products, services or information you have requested from CoastRs Incorporated;
(d) to answer your inquiries;
(e) to register you for events, promotions or competitions;
(f) in accordance with the membership of CoastRs Incorporated;
(g) to assist us to make CoastRs Incorporated facilities, services and products more valuable to our members and stakeholders;
(h) to third parties where we have established community partnerships and we believe that those organisations will provide valuable products and services to you. Such third parties will be required to keep your information confidential and to use it only to communicate the products and services to you. You may decline any third party communications by advising CoastRs Incorporated of your wishes by the means outlined below; and
(i) to different parts of CoastRs Incorporated to improve our customer service in general.

Access to your information
You can access the personal information that CoastRs Incorporated holds about you by contacting the CoastRs Operations Manager as set out below. We will provide you with access unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. As per the Constitution we may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.
We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Security
CoastRs Incorporated will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server and in secure files.

The Internet is not generally a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, CoastRs Incorporated cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. CoastRs Incorporated does, however, recognise that information will be passed via the Internet and takes all reasonable steps to minimise the risk associated with such communications.

Changes to this policy
CoastRs Incorporated may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting us and ‘opting out’ notification
If you would like any further information, or have any queries, or problems relating to CoastRs Incorporated Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Operations Manager by email, or telephone, at the addresses mentioned below:

Southern Cross University,
Building B, Level 4
Southern Cross Drive,
Bilinga QLD 4225
coastrs@scu.edu.au
0755 893 072

Please Note: Please notify CoastRs Incorporated if you do not wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to have your contact details provided to third parties for the communication of product and services information.
If you do not notify CoastRs Incorporated otherwise, you are deemed to have confirmed your agreement, and that of those persons you represent, to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.